Privacy Policy

Welcome to DataFairs privacy policy.

It’s great that you are interested in how we take care of your personal information.

On this page, you can find information of what personal information of yours DataFair is collecting, for what purpose the information is being used for, and how you personal information is being protected.

Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

DataFair ApS

CVR nr. 39988860

Gyngemose Parkvej 50

2860 Søborg

Danmark

E-mail: contact@datafair.org

How to contact us

We have appointed a data protection officer (a “DPO) responsible for ensuring that we comply with the rules on the protection of personal data.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you are always welcome to contact our data protection officer by sending an email to contact@datafair.org.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information about you that directly or indirectly enables us to identify you. It can e.g. be your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, position, CPR number, education, salary, etc.


What information do we collect?

At DataFair, we fully respect your rights to your own data. Therefore we only collect personal information for specific and factual purposes.

This happens, for example, if you as a client send your contact information to one of our employees, who subsequently registers your personal information in our CRM register. This also happens in cases where, for example, you send a job application for an open position at DataFair.

However, we do not collect any of your personal data when you visit our website. We do not collect cookies, nor do we record your IP address or geographical location.

When we collect personal information, we only ask for the information we need. At the same time, we make sure of the following:


Data Security and data integrity

Security, integrity and confidentiality regarding personal information is extremely important to us. We therefore use technical, administrative and physical security measures to ensure the protection of personal data against unauthorized access, use, modification and publication. We use encryption technology in connection with all external transfers that contain personal information such as CPR numbers and addresses when paying salaries to employees.

If we experience a breach of data security, we will contact the persons whose information is at risk of being seen by someone who is not entitled to it. In such a case we would also report the security breach to the Danish Data Protection Agency, if there are requirements for this.

Your rights once we have stored personal information about you

According to the Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. If you want to invoke your rights, please contact us. Please see our contact information above

Your rights are as follows:

  1. If you are dissatisfied with the way we have processed your personal information
  2. If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your request for data access
  3. If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your complaint
  4. If you want to object to any decision made after your complaint.

As we take the protection of personal data very seriously, we would greatly appreciate it if you could contact us and provide information about your complaint. It allows us to correct any errors as soon as possible.

You also always have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk, where you can also read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide to the data subjects' rights.

Changes in the privacy policy

DataFair reserves the right to change our privacy policy should significant changes occur in the legislation as a result of new emerging technical solutions or improved features or if our website undergoes changes.